14.12°C Vancouver

Aug 6, 2021 10:12 AM -

Sports Minister Anurag Thakur to felicitate Indian men's hockey team on Monday

Share On
sports-minister-anurag-thakur-to-felicitate-indian-mens-hockey-team-on-monday
Sports Minister Anurag Thakur to felicitate Indian men's hockey team on Monday

Sports Minister Anurag Thakur will felicitate the Indian men's hockey team on Monday as they return home after putting on a brilliant display at the Tokyo Olympics.

It took 41 years, but the dream of every Indian was finally realised on Thursday as the men's hockey team beat Germany 5-4 to win the bronze medal here at the Oi Hockey Stadium -- North Pitch.

The Men in Blue showed absolute resilience, strength, and winning spirit to register a remarkable comeback win against a strong German team.

Skipper Manpreet Singh on Thursday dedicated the bronze medal win to all the COVID-19 warriors who have been working to save lives during the pandemic.

"And, now the long waiting dream has been fulfilled. This was a collective effort, from all the players, coaches and support staff. Their unrelenting backing has resulted in a positive outcome today. I dedicate this victory to the COVID warriors, who have been working relentlessly to save lives. This medal came after 41 long years and I'm confident that my team will continue to improve and perform better in the upcoming events also," Manpreet said in a statement on Twitter.

"At the end, a gratitude to our Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, Ministry of Sports, Hockey India, SAI, 10A, Punjab Police for the constant support and motivation towards the National Hockey Team," he added.

Coach Graham Reid could not be more proud of his boys.

Reid posted a photo on Twitter alongside the entire hockey squad and he captioned the post as: "Pretty proud of these legends."

Latest news

BCSep 04, 2026

Sandy Dosanjh Withdraws as Surrey Council Candidate

The Conservative Party of Surrey has confirmed that Sandy Dosanjh has withdrawn her candidacy for the upcoming Surrey city council elections. The decision comes after her husband, Vancouver Police Constable Kalwinder Dosanjh, was named in fraud cases involving approximately $3 million. Sandy Dosanjh was recently introduced as a star candidate on the team led by Surrey mayoral candidate Honveer Singh Randhawa. However, she has now stepped aside, citing a family legal crisis. The Conservative Party of Surrey is campaigning on promises to lower taxes, improve public safety and put families first.
BCSep 04, 2026

B.C. Unemployment Rate Rises to 6.5% as Province Loses 5,500 Jobs in August

British Columbia’s unemployment rate rose by 0.3 percentage points to 6.5% in August, while the province recorded a net loss of about 5,500 jobs, according to Statistics Canada. The province lost approximately 26,000 full-time jobs during the month. However, this was partly offset by an increase of about 20,600 part-time positions, bringing the overall net job loss to roughly 5,500. B.C. Conservatives blamed the job losses directly on the NDP government, saying the province continues to lose full-time jobs and accusing the government of failing to protect traditional industries such as fores
dr-gurpreet-kaur-sends-legal-notices-to-sukhpal-khaira-and-bikram-majithia
IndiaSep 04, 2026

Dr. Gurpreet Kaur Sends Legal Notices to Sukhpal Khaira and Bikram Majithia

Punjab Congress MLA Sukhpal Singh Khaira and Shiromani Akali Dal leader Bikram Majithia have been served legal notices by Dr. Gurpreet Kaur, wife of Punjab Chief Minister Bhagwant Mann. In the notice, Dr. Gurpreet Kaur alleged that Khaira had published and circulated allegedly false, defamatory and objectionable content, including graphic posters and videos related to her, across social media platforms. Khaira has been given 24 hours to remove and withdraw the alleged content from his social media accounts. The notice also demands that he refrain from creating or circulating similar material i
vancouver-police-officer-kal-dosanjh-suspended-after-fraud-theft-charges
BCSep 04, 2026

Vancouver Police Officer Kal Dosanjh Suspended After Fraud, Theft Charges

Vancouver Police Officer Kal Dosanjh has been suspended with immediate effect after being charged with multiple counts of fraud and theft. Vancouver Police Chief Steve Rai announced the suspension during a news conference on Friday. He said the 50-year-old officer has been charged with four counts each of fraud over $5,000 and theft over $5,000, along with one count of breach of trust. Rai said the investigation began in December 2023. So far, 19 victims have come forward, although police believe there may be additional victims. A 51-year-old Surrey man, Sarabjit Singh Gill, has also been char
fourth-accused-in-ryan-nagy-murder-case-sentenced-to-7-years-in-prison
BCSep 04, 2026

Fourth Accused in Ryan Nagy Murder Case Sentenced to 7 Years in Prison

A 23-year-old woman has been sentenced to seven years in prison for her role in the 2023 killing of 19-year-old Ryan Nagy during a home invasion in Burnaby, B.C. Rhoda Diabikulu, the fourth and final accused in the case, pleaded guilty to manslaughter in March. She was sentenced Tuesday and also received a lifetime ban on possessing firearms. The sentence takes into account the 18 months Diabikulu had already spent in custody, leaving her with about five and a half years to serve. The incident happened on June 29, 2023, when four people entered Nagy’s home on 17th Avenue in Burnaby around 7

Related News