16.26°C Vancouver

Jul 20, 2021 9:24 AM -

India issues tender for Rs 50,000 crore project to build six submarines

Share On
india-issues-tender-for-rs-50-000-crore-project-to-build-six-submarines
India issues tender for Rs 50,000 crore project to build six submarines

In a major boost for the Indian Navy and Make in India, the Defence Ministry on Tuesday issued a tender expected to be worth around Rs 50,000 crores for building six conventional submarines under Project-75 India.

"The tender has been issued today for the construction of the six conventional diesel-electric submarines within the country. The tender has been issued to the Mazagon Dockyards Limited and Larsen and Toubro," Defence sources told ANI.

The two Indian companies identified as the strategic partner would now select one partner each from the five global original equipment manufacturers including firms from France, Germany, Russia, South Korea and Spain, they added.

Clearance for issuing the tender or the request for proposal (RFP) was given in a meeting of the defence acquisition council chaired by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on June 4.

Under Project 75-India, the Navy will build six conventional diesel-electric submarines that would be bigger than the under-construction Scorpene-class submarines being built at the Mazagon Dockyards Limited in Mumbai.

The submarines would be equipped with heavy-duty firepower so that the boats will have at least 12 Land Attack Cruise Missiles (LACM) along with Anti-Ship cruise missiles (ASCM).

The project is being carried out under the strategic partnership model which aims at promoting India as a manufacturing hub for defence equipment, in addition to establishing an industrial and R&D eco-system capable of meeting the future requirements of the Armed Forces besides giving a boost to exports.

Latest news

BCAug 31, 2026

Nikki Sharma’s Demand from Meta: ‘Canadian Children Deserve the Same Online Protection as Kids in the US’

B.C. Attorney General Nikki Sharma has urged Meta to implement the same online safety measures in Canada that the company is introducing for children in the United States. In a statement released Monday, Sharma said Canadian children deserve the same level of online protection as children in the U.S. Under settlement agreements with U.S. states, Meta is implementing measures for users under 18, including age verification, content restrictions and features designed to reduce excessive use of its social media platforms. Sharma called on Meta to introduce these protections on its platforms in Can
nepal-tibet-flood-death-toll-rises-to-955-over-3-900-still-missing
WorldAug 31, 2026

Nepal-Tibet Flood Death Toll Rises to 955, Over 3,900 Still Missing

The death toll from the devastating floods that hit Nepal and Tibet on August 26 has risen to 955. Nepal alone has reported 939 deaths, while the number of fatalities in Tibet has reached 16. More than 3,900 people are still missing. Meanwhile, China’s Foreign Ministry said its World Meteorological Centre had sent an email to Nepal 12 days before the floods, warning of heavy rainfall, landslides and flash floods. Nepal, however, has accused China of providing forecasts for heavy rainfall but failing to share information about snowfall, water levels, landslides and other major natural hazards
bank-of-canada-expected-to-hold-interest-rate-at-2-25-rate-hikes-possible-in-2027
CanadaAug 31, 2026

Bank of Canada Expected to Hold Interest Rate at 2.25%, Rate Hikes Possible in 2027

The Bank of Canada is expected to keep its benchmark interest rate unchanged at 2.25% at its upcoming meeting on Wednesday, marking a seventh consecutive rate hold. The central bank has maintained the rate at 2.25% since October 2025. Financial markets and economists expect the Bank of Canada to continue with a cautious, wait-and-see approach for now as it closely monitors inflation, economic growth and uncertainty surrounding the Canada-U.S. trade relationship. However, discussions are growing about the possibility of interest rate increases next year as the ongoing trade war could put addit
trump-warns-canada-over-venezuela-oil-deal-signals-u-s-may-no-longer-need-canadian-crude
CanadaAug 31, 2026

Trump Warns Canada Over Venezuela Oil Deal, Signals U.S. May No Longer Need Canadian Crude

U.S. President Donald Trump’s attacks against Canada continue, with his latest remarks focusing on a major oil deal involving Venezuela. Trump has described the agreement, involving Venezuela’s massive oil reserves, as a direct warning to Ottawa and suggested that the United States may not need Canadian crude oil in the future. Experts say the deal could create increased competition for Canadian crude in the U.S. market in the coming years. Both Canada and Venezuela are major producers of heavy crude, which is used by refineries designed to process heavier grades of oil. Trump recently sha
b-c-ndp-mla-and-indigenous-leader-joan-philip-dies-at-74-vancouver-strathcona-seat-vacant
BCAug 31, 2026

B.C. NDP MLA and Indigenous Leader Joan Philip Dies at 74, Vancouver-Strathcona Seat Vacant

B.C. NDP MLA and prominent Indigenous leader Joan Philip has died at the age of 74. She represented the Vancouver-Strathcona riding in the provincial legislature. According to the Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs, Philip died Friday afternoon in hospital in the presence of her family. She had been battling a serious illness for some time. Her husband, Grand Chief Stewart Philip, along with her children and grandchildren, were by her side at the time of her death. B.C. Premier David Eby paid tribute to Philip, describing her as a fearless warrior and inspiring leader. He said she dedicated her life

Related News